Share This Page On Social Media

Comments? Corrections? Send us a message about this building

Nominate A Building


Elevator Capacity And Cost


From page 71 of this HAER document.

IRON ELEVATORS
ELEVATORDATECAPACITY
BUSHELS
COST
DOLLARS
UNIT COST
CENTS/BUSHEL
Great Northern18972,350,000400,00017
Electric18971,000,000150,00015
Great Eastern19012,500,000500,00020
Dakota19011,250,000250,00020
J. Kam Malting1901550,000150,00027
Iron1902500,000100,00020
Monarch1905450,000200,00031
Monarch Extensionpost 1912c.300,000  
Electric Extensionpre 1913750,000  
Cloverleaf Millingpost 1915100,000  
CONCRETE ELEVATORS
ELEVATORDATECAPACITY
BUSHELS
COST
DOLLARS
UNIT COST
CENTS/BUSHEL
American19062,250,000400,00017
Perot1907500,000  
Ralston Purina1907500,000150,00014
Riverside Malting1907200,000  
Coop. GLF1908700,000148,00021
Washburn Crosby B1909250,000  
Washburn Crosby Cl1909750,000125,00016
Buffalo Cereal1910150,000  
Washburn Crosby C219132,388,100200,0008
Meyer Malting1913261,000  
Connecting Term.19141,048,000227,00021
Dellwood A1914264,000  
Superior A19151,500,000317,80021
Concrete-Central A19151,050,000226,70021
Dellwood B1916600,000111,15018
Concrete-Central B1916950,000176,00018
Concrete-Central C/D/E19172,500,000475,00019
Ralston Purina Annex1920?300,000  
Dellwood C1922635,000200,00031
Superior B19231,100,000275,00025
Superior C19251,100,000250,00022
Marine A19252,042,208510,50025
Saskatchewan A19251,100,000800,00072*
Washburn Crosby C319251,200,000225,00018
Saskatchewan B1926900,000300,00033
Lake & Rail Mainhouse19271,600,000300,00018
Standard A19283,000,000450,00015
Lake & Rail N. Annex1928650,000100,00015
Lake & Rail S & SW Annexes19281,000,000250,00025
Pratt Foods1929210,000  
Lake & Rail N.W. Annex19301,150,000220,00019
H-O Oats1931600,000  
American Annex19311,400,000  
Perot Annex1933431,000  
Eastern States Mainhouse19341,013,000  
GLF C1936170,00050,00029
GLF A19411,000,000900,00090
Standard B19412,000,000275,00013
Electric Annex19416,000,000480,0008
Eastern States Annex19461,314,000  
Connecting Terminal Annex1954600,000400,00066



Newest Pages


Added 2018-09-19 • Last changed 2018-09-20