Share This Page On Social Media

Comments? Corrections? Send us a message about this building

Nominate A Building


Buffalo's Grain Elevators


HAER - Historic American
Engineering Record*

PRS Page
Current
Status
Capacity,
bushels

Dimensions
Year(s)
Built
Note
NY-249 Page | Data | Photos American Adaptive Reuse 3,650,000   1906, 1931 Silo City
NY-243 Page | Data | Photos Concrete-Central Vacant 4,500,000 960'x72' 1915 - 1917  
NY-245 Page | Data | Photos Connecting Terminal Vacant 1,048,000 223'x66' 1914 Light Show
NY-260 Page | Data | Photos Eastern States Demolished 2,327,000   1934, 1946  
NY-248 Page | Data | Photos Electric Vacant 7,750,000   1897, 1913, 1940  
NY-244 Page | Data | Photos General Mills Grain Storage 4,588,100   1909, 1913, 1925  
NY-256 Page | Data | Photos George Urban Demolished 150,000   1903  
NY-247 Page | Data | Photos GLF Adaptive Reuse 1,870,000   1909, 1936, 1941 Riverworks
NY-240 Page | Data | Photos Great Northern Vacant 2,350,000   1897  
NY-257 Page | Data | Photos H-O Oats Demolished 600,000      
NY-258 Page | Data | Photos Kreiner Malting Adaptive Reuse 380,000   1925, 1936 Architect's office
NY-251 Page | Data | Photos Lake & Rail Grain Storage 870,000      
NY-252 Page | Data | Photos Marine A Adaptive Reuse 2,042,208     Silo City
NY-259 Page | Data | Photos Meyer Malting Demolished 261,000      
NY-250 Page | Data | Photos Perot Malting Adaptive Reuse 931,000     Silo City
NY-254 Page | Data | Photos Saskatchewan Cooperative Vacant 2,000,000   1925, 1926  
NY-246 Page | Data | Photos Spencer Kellogg Cement storage 1,000,000 283'-4"x56'-8" 1909  
NY-241 Page | Data | Photos Standard Grain Storage 5,000,000      
NY-253 Page | Data | Photos Superior   3,700,000 320' x 67'-4"    
NY-242 Page | Data | Photos Wollenberg Demolished 25,000   1912  
NY-239 Page | Data | Photos Overview          

*HAER is the Historic American Engineering Record, a project of the National Park Service. HAER provides documentation of engineering works and industrial sites. In the early 1990s, HAER produced twenty-one in-depth reports on Buffalo's grain elevators, with photographs and drawings. More information here.

Others Mentioned at HAER

The appendix to this document (photos) has information on some elevators that had been demolished prior to the time of the report:

Elevator NameAKADate(s) BuiltStatusCapacity
Buffalo Cereal 1910Demolished150,000
Cloverleaf Milling Co.Eastern States Farmers Exchange1915Demolished 1934100,000
DakotaLehigh Railroad Elevator1901Demolished 19651,250,000
Dellwood A 1914Demolished264,000
Dellwood B 1916Demolished800,000
Dellwood C 1922Demolished800,000
Great Eastern 1901Demolished 19482,500,000
IronLake Shore Railroad Elevator1901Demolished 1940500,000
John Kam MaltingBlack Rock Milling1901Demolished550,000
Monarch 1905Demolished 1950450,000
Monarch ExtensionEvans Elevator Annex1917Demolished 1950350,000
Pratt Foods 1929Demolished 
Ralston Purina 1907Demolished400,000
Ralston Purina B 1917Demolished300,000
Riverside MaltingFleischmanns1907Demolished 1965200,000

Elevator Dates, Capacities and Costs

From page 71 of this HAER document.

IRON ELEVATORS
ELEVATORDATECAPACITY
BUSHELS
COST
DOLLARS
UNIT COST
CENTS/BUSHEL
Great Northern18972,350,000400,00017
Electric18971,000,000150,00015
Great Eastern19012,500,000500,00020
Dakota19011,250,000250,00020
J. Kam Malting1901550,000150,00027
Iron1902500,000100,00020
Monarch1905450,000200,00031
Monarch Extensionpost 1912c.300,000  
Electric Extensionpre 1913750,000  
Cloverleaf Millingpost 1915100,000  
CONCRETE ELEVATORS
ELEVATORDATECAPACITY
BUSHELS
COST
DOLLARS
UNIT COST
CENTS/BUSHEL
American19062,250,000400,00017
Perot1907500,000  
Ralston Purina1907500,000150,00014
Riverside Malting1907200,000  
Coop. GLF1908700,000148,00021
Washburn Crosby B1909250,000  
Washburn Crosby Cl1909750,000125,00016
Buffalo Cereal1910150,000  
Washburn Crosby C219132,388,100200,0008
Meyer Malting1913261,000  
Connecting Term.19141,048,000227,00021
Dellwood A1914264,000  
Superior A19151,500,000317,80021
Concrete-Central A19151,050,000226,70021
Dellwood B1916600,000111,15018
Concrete-Central B1916950,000176,00018
Concrete-Central C/D/E19172,500,000475,00019
Ralston Purina Annex1920?300,000  
Dellwood C1922635,000200,00031
Superior B19231,100,000275,00025
Superior C19251,100,000250,00022
Marine A19252,042,208510,50025
Saskatchewan A19251,100,000800,00072*
Washburn Crosby C319251,200,000225,00018
Saskatchewan B1926900,000300,00033
Lake & Rail Mainhouse19271,600,000300,00018
Standard A19283,000,000450,00015
Lake & Rail N. Annex1928650,000100,00015
Lake & Rail S & SW Annexes19281,000,000250,00025
Pratt Foods1929210,000  
Lake & Rail N.W. Annex19301,150,000220,00019
H-O Oats1931600,000  
American Annex19311,400,000  
Perot Annex1933431,000  
Eastern States Mainhouse19341,013,000  
GLF C1936170,00050,00029
GLF A19411,000,000900,00090
Standard B19412,000,000275,00013
Electric Annex19416,000,000480,0008
Eastern States Annex19461,314,000  
Connecting Terminal Annex1954600,000400,00066

Links



Newest Pages


Added 2018-09-12 • Last changed 2018-10-11